Groups

These are our groups. Click the Group name for more information.

ALL GROUP MEETINGS CANCELLED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE,

EXCEPT FOR VIRTUAL ZOOM MEETINGS

Due to the current health situation all hall and home groups are cancelled until further notice.

Use the Group Web Page link to obtain further details about the Group’s Meeting Venue and Times etc, or contact the Group  via the Email Group Leader link.

<Scrolls left and right on some phones>

Antiques and Collectables
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
3rd Thursday, 10:00 – 12:00
Barbara Middlestorb
215507
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 003
Email Group Leader
A Cappella
Windmill Road, Boxmoor
1st & 3rd Thursday,14:00 – 16:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 147
Email Group Leader
Armchair Traveller
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
3rd Tuesday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Presentations and discussions on both far and near travel destinations, including anecdotes on travel experiences and tips on must see events and places
See: Group web page
Group no: 085
Email Group Leader
Art Club
Gadebridge Community Centre, Galley Hill, HH
Friday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
Kenneth Russell
393359
See Map
See: Group web page
See: latest Posts
Group no: 039
Email Group Leader
Art History
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
2nd Tuesday, 2:00 – 4:00
Pamela Langdon-Pratt
243054
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 013
Email Group Leader
Art History Brkhmstd
Friends Meeting House, 289 High Street, Brkhmstd
4th Monday, 2:15 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Looking at paintings, sculptures, architecture and artefacts; how and why they were made. The overall aim is to build up an understanding of art in the context of its own period and how art methods and ideas have developed over time.
See: Group web page
Group no: 166
Email Group Leader
Arts, Crafts & Skills
Nthch Social Centre, Bell Lane, Northchurch
2nd Monday, 10:00 – 12:00
Susan Woodhams
769682
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 223
Email Group Leader
Astronomy (Practical)
St Mary and St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Horsecroft Road, Boxmoor
1st Monday , 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 190
Email Group Leader
Belleplates
Church of the Resurrection Hall, Grovehill
2nd & 4th Friday, 2:00 – 3:30
Dorothy Ingham
259747
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 062
Email Group Leader
Board Games 1
Sacred Heart Church Meeting Room, Park St, Brkhmsted
1st Friday, 2:00 – 4:00
Laura Rouse
380632
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 070
Email Group Leader
Board Games 2
Guide Headquarters, Queensway, HH
3rd Friday, 2:15 – 4:15
Lesley-Anne Kazer
460635
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 212
Email Group Leader
Book Group
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
Monday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 029
Email Group Leader
Bowls
Brkhmstd Bowls Club, Canal Fields, Lower Kings Road
Suspended until further notice due to ill health
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Session cost? £2.50 (inc tea and biscuit. Please wear shoes without heels. Group closes during the winter
See: Group web page
Group no: 006
Email Group Leader
Bus Trippers
Various locations
2nd Wednesday
Jane Campbell
403085
Group size limited by the number of people that it is reasonable to get on a public bus
See: Group web page
Group no: 183
Email Group Leader
Calligraphy
Buglass Room, Leverstock Green Village Hall
Monday 2-3 weekly, 1:00 – 3:00
Diana Knapp
405399
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 007
Email Group Leader
Card Making
Sundew Road, Chaulden, HH
1st Tuesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Share enthusiasm and exchange ideas for card making with a new technique each month
See: Group web page
Group no: 048
Email Group Leader
Card Making 2
Friends meeting House, 289 High Street, Brkhmsted
3rd Friday, 10:00 – 12:00
Lesley Drake
863041
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 177
Email Group Leader
Chaucer and the Middle Ages
Haywood Drive, Boxmoor
1st Wednesday, 10:30 – 12:30
Pamela Langdon-Pratt
243054
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 225
Email Group Leader
Circle Dance
Carey Baptist Hall, Marlowes
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2:00 – 3:30
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 011
Email Group Leader
Computer Programming
Gadebridge Community Centre, Galley Hill, HH
Tuesda 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00. Not August.
Michael Sapsard
212368
See Map
Exploration of various programming languages.
See: Group web page
Group no: 219
Email Group Leader
Computer Support
St Mary and St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Horsecroft Road, Boxmoor
Last Friday, 2:00 - 4:30 (not August and December)
Terry Thirlwell
831491
See Map
Presentation and problem solving.
See: Group web page
Group no: 069
Email Group Leader
Contemporary British History
St John’s Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
3rd Thursday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Issues and Challenges of Contemporary British History
See: Group web page
Group no: 149
Email Group Leader
Creative Writing A
Various homes - to be advised
1st Friday, 1:30 – 4:30
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 077
Email Group Leader
Creative Writing B
Wrensfield, HH
Thursday 3 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 080
Email Group Leader
Creative Writing J
Sacred Heart Church Meeting Room, Park St, Brkhmsted
Thursday 3 weekly, 1:00 – 3:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 082
Email Group Leader
Cribbage & Scrabble
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
2nd & 4th Monday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 046
Email Group Leader
Cycling
Various locations (usually stations)
Normally 1st Thursday, 10:00 (short and long rides)
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
Choice of a long ride of about 20 miles or a short ride of about 10 miles. Volunteer leaders will be used for each meeting.
See: Group web page
Group no: 064
Email Group Leader
Discussion Group (Hemel)
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
4th Friday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 010
Email Group Leader
Discussion Group E (Brkhmstd)
Barncroft Rd., Brkhmstd
Usually 4th Tuesday, 2.00 – 4.30
Ros Ridout
864243
See Map
Each Month we discuss a main topic led by one of the members. Details are circulated so that members can research the topic if they wish! In addition or as an alternative we may discuss a couple of lighter topics.
See: Group web page
Group no: 090
Email Group Leader
Exploring London

Usually last Friday. Not Dec, Jan, Feb
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
Guided walks around London. Contact walk leader by email
See: Group web page
Group no: 081
Email Group Leader
Exploring Towns and Villages
Various by car share
Usually 3rd Thursday.
Anne Bousfield
See Digest for phone no.
Visits by car share. This group will only have very occasional hall meetings.
See: Group web page
Group no: 197
Email Group Leader
Flower Arranging
Belmont Road Baptist Church Hall, Belmont Road, HH
2nd Thursday, 1:30 – 3:30
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 073
Email Group Leader
Folk Singing
St Mary and St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Horsecroft Road, Boxmoor
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 10:15 – 12:15
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
The songs could be English, Irish, Scottish or American as chosen by the group. Enthusiasm rather than technical singing ability is required.
See: Group web page
Group no: 159
Email Group Leader
French & Fun Group A
Washington Av, Grovehill, HH
Tuesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
211289
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 015
Email Group Leader
French & Fun Group C
Washington Av, Grovehill, HH
Wednesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
Judy Baldwin
211289
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 015
Email Group Leader
French Book Club
Highclere Drive
Tuesday, 2:30 – 4:00. Irregular every 2 months
Lyn Parkyns
262861
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 202
Email Group Leader
French Conversation
The Beeches, Tring
Tuesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 014
Email Group Leader
French Conversation (Adv)
Various members' homes
1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10:15 – 12:00
Bernadette Streater
866898
Advanced level conversation
See: Group web page
Group no: 214
Email Group Leader
Fun with Spanish
Nthch Social Centre, Bell Lane, Northchurch
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2:00 – 4:00
Ana Parkinson
862403
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 187
Email Group Leader
G.O.A.L. (Golden Oldies Aid Literacy)
Schools in dacorum
Weekly
Yan Christensen
See Digest for phone no.
Helping children with their reading in 17 schools in Dacorum. Contact for details
See: Group web page
Group no: 066
Email Group Leader
Garden Appreciation
Various locations
Wednesdays, various times
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 016
Email Group Leader
Garden Visiting
Various locations
2nd Thursday, 2:00 start
Lin Phillips
862882 or 07835 623981
See: Group web page
Group no: 018
Email Group Leader
Gardening Group A
Various locations in Brkhmstd
3rd Thursday, various times
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 017
Email Group Leader
Genealogy Brkhmstd
Sacred Heart Church Meeting Room, Park St, Brkhmstd
2nd Monday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 019
Email Group Leader
Genealogy Hemel
Carey Baptist Hall, Marlowes
3rd Monday, 10:00 – 12:00 (Not December)
Margaret Fairburn
399097
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 051
Email Group Leader
Geology A
Various locations
Last Tuesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 021
Email Group Leader
Geology B
Various locations
3rd Monday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 184
Email Group Leader
German Improvers
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
Monday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
Heather Al-Jawad
769156
See Map
We practice pronunciation by reading aloud from selected texts; We then translate and discuss with reference to e.g. grammar.
See: Group web page
Group no: 059
Email Group Leader
Industrial History
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
3rd Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 024
Email Group Leader
Italian Language & Culture
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
2nd & 4th Thursday, 10:00 – 12:00
Jim & Lorna Grimes
255599
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 095
Email Group Leader
Italian Step 2
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
Every Friday, 2:00 – 4:00
Tina Leach
251677
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 156
Email Group Leader
Japanese Language & Culture
Various addresses
2nd & 4th Thursday, 10:00 – 12:00
Christine Watson
261546
See: Group web page
Group no: 188
Email Group Leader
Jazz Appreciation
St Francis Church Hall, Beechfield Road, Boxmoor
Thursdays, 10:00-12:15 (Check Dates)
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See Group Reports for more about the meeting subjects. Usually 2 one-hour talks illustrated with jazz recordings, usually about jazz artists, groups, orchestras or singers. Some sessions more generalised about classic jazz, mainstream, bebop or a time period.
The speakers are from within the group.
A happy, informal group with various levels of knowledge. Come and see what we are about.
See: Group web page
Group no: 026
Email Group Leader
Knit and Natter
Tile Kiln Lane, HH
Wednesday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 175
Email Group Leader
Knit and Natter 2
The Lounge, 1 Great Palmers, Grovehill, HP2 6BE
Every Thursday, 2:00-4:00
Sue Cottrell
262861
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 198
Email Group Leader
Latin (Beginners)
Various locations
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2:30 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 076
Email Group Leader
Latin (Intermediate)
Various locations
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2:30 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 076
Email Group Leader
Line Dancing
St Mary And St Josephs Parish Centre, St John's Road, Boxmoor
1st & 3rd Thursday, 2:00 – 3:30
Joyce Harkness
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 022
Email Group Leader
Literature (Tring)
Victoria Hall, Akeman St.,Tring
Monday 2 weekly, 11:00 – 1:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Wheelchair Access
See: Group web page
Group no: 030
Email Group Leader
Literature Group A (Brkhmstd)
Various locations in Brkhmstd
Tuesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 027
Email Group Leader
Literature Group B (Brkhmstd)
Various locations in Brkhmstd
Mondays, 3 weekly by arrangement, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 028
Email Group Leader
Literature Group E (Boxmoor)
Haywood Drive, Boxmoor
Every Friday, 10:30 – 12:30
Pamela Langdon-Pratt
243054
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 083
Email Group Leader
Local History
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
Tuesday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
Bernard Lamb
266737
See Map
Meetings will either be talks in the hall (H) or walks (W)
See: Group web page
Group no: 031
Email Group Leader
Lunch Club 1: Tuesday
Various locations
2nd Tuesday
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 157
Email Group Leader
Lunch Club 2: Tuesday
Various locations
4th Tuesday
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 203
Email Group Leader
Magic (Introduction to)
Buglass Room, Leverstock Green Village Hall
Friday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
Mike Sapsard
212368
See Map
Technical expertise is from John Eaton, our resident professional.
See: Group web page
Group no: 215
Email Group Leader
MahJong
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00
Jenny Thirlwell
831491
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 060
Email Group Leader
Meditation for Health
Friends meeting House, 289 High Street, Brkhmstd
2nd & 4th Tuesday, 1:15 – 3:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 216
Email Group Leader
Military History
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
1st Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 065
Email Group Leader
Money Matters
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
Monday once a month, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 025
Email Group Leader
More Italian
Members' homes
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2:00 - 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 092
Email Group Leader
Music Appreciation (Brkhmstd)
Meadway, Brkhmstd
Thursday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
Please contact for details
See: Group web page
Group no: 034
Email Group Leader
Music Appreciation (Classical)
St Francis Church Hall, Beechfield Road, Boxmoor
Thursday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
Sue Frost
866596
See Map
See Classical Music Appreciation Web site for meeting subjects
See: Group web page
Group no: 035
Email Group Leader
Musical Miscellany
St Francis Church Hall, Beechfield Road, Boxmoor
Thursday 4 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
Robert Day
737494
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 089
Email Group Leader
Nature Study
St John's Church Car Park, Boxmoor
Every Tuesday, 10:00 – 1:30 (Check times)
Christopher Lindsay
243884
See Map
Call to check on outdoor meetings
See: Group web page
Group no: 037
Email Group Leader
Needlecraft
Little Heath Lane, Potten End
Tuesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 038
Email Group Leader
Opera - Introduction
Bovingdon
3rd Friday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 067
Email Group Leader
Out with Friends
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
1st Friday, 10:00 – 12:00
Deborah Sargeant
462964
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 075
Email Group Leader
Painting for Pleasure
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
3rd Wednesday, 10.00 – 12.00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 036
Email Group Leader
Painting for You
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queens Sq., HH
2nd & 4th Friday, 1:30 – 4:00 (Not May)
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 196
Email Group Leader
Painting Unlimited
Methodist Church Hall, Northridge Way, HH
Friday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
Diana Knapp
405399
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 209
Email Group Leader
Patchwork
Guide Headquarters, Queensway, HH
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 040
Email Group Leader
Pencil Drawing
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
1st Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 045
Email Group Leader
Philosophy
Friends Meeting House, St Mary's Road, HH
Tuesday 2 weekly, 2:30 – 4:30. Not August.
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 061
Email Group Leader
Photography Club
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
2nd Wednesday, 14:00 - 16:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
Group no: 151
Email Group Leader
Play Reading (Brkhmstd)
Various locations
1st Wednesday, 10:00-12:00
Ruth Treves Brown
863268
See: Group web page
Group no: 042
Email Group Leader
Playing Early Music
Bridgewater Road, Brkhmstd
Last Monday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 043
Email Group Leader
Poetry Appreciation
Piccotts End
3rd Wednesday, 2:30 – 4:30
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 071
Email Group Leader
Poetry Writing
Gravel Lane, Boxmoor
Monday 3 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00 SUSPENDED
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 088
Email Group Leader
Quiz Group
St Mary and St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Horsecroft Road, Boxmoor
Last Thursday, 2:00 – 4:00
Elizabeth Palfery
258800
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 053
Email Group Leader
Railways
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
Last Thursday, 10:00 – 12:00. Not December.
Jane Campbell
403085
See Map
Day trips in June July & August
See: Group web page
Group no: 167
Email Group Leader
Reading Group (Brkhmstd)
Middle Road, Brkhmsted
2nd Friday, 10:00 – 12:30
Jill Heller
876390
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 182
Email Group Leader
Recorder Ensemble
Windmill Road, HEMEL HEMPSTEAD
2nd & 4th Tuesday, 14:00-16:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 148
Email Group Leader
Rug Makers
Windmill Road, Boxmoor
2nd Tuesday, 2:00 – 4:00
Jane Campbell
403085
See Map
December meeting cancelled
See: Group web page
Group no: 213
Email Group Leader
Russian
Briar Way, Brkhmstd
Every Thursday, 10:00 – 11:30
Yan Christensen
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
The group is mixed, taking account of beginners; we practise reading and speaking simple vocabulary. Grammar exercises.
See: Group web page
Group no: 084
Email Group Leader
Science & Technology
St Mary and St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Horsecroft Road, Boxmoor
Last Wednesday, 2:00 – 4:00
David Eastham
380539
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 165
Email Group Leader
Scrabble (Sunday)
Washington Av, Grovehill, HH
2nd Sunday, 2:00 – 6:00
Judy Baldwin
211289
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 055
Email Group Leader
Sewing Bee
Guide Headquarters, Queensway, HH
Tuesday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 185
Email Group Leader
Shakespeare from Page to Stage
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 10:00 – 12:00 (or later)
Pamela Langdon-Pratt
243054
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 056
Email Group Leader
Short Day Trips
Various destinations
Lionel Howard
266011
See Digest, Group Page or News for details
See: Group web page
Group no: 186
Email Group Leader
Shorter Walks A
Various starting places
2nd Thursday, 10:00
Liz Eastham
380539
Walks of up to 5 miles
See: Group web page
Group no: 050
Email Group Leader
Shorter Walks B
Various starting places
3rd Thursday, 10:00
Liz Eastham
380539
Walks of up to 5 miles
See: Group web page
Group no: 050
Email Group Leader
Sign Language – Beginners
Gadebridge Community Centre, Galley Hill, HH
1st & 3rd Wednesday 1:30 – 3:30
Laura Rouse
380632
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 227
Email Group Leader
Sign Language & Deaf Awareness
Gadebridge Community Centre, Galley Hill, HH
2nd Thursday, 4th Friday 1:30 – 3:30
Laura Rouse
380632
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 189
Email Group Leader
Snooker
Hurricane Room Colindale,
287 Edgeware Road,
NW9 6NB
Every Wednesday, 1:30 – 3:30
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 158
Email Group Leader
Swimming (Brkhmstd)
Berkhamsted Leisure Centre
Every Tuesday, 7:00 & Thursday 1:00
Pamela Stonebrook
07807 031749
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 226
Email Group Leader
Swimming (Watford)
Watford Leisure Centre, Horseshoe Lane, Woodside
3rd Friday, 2:45 – 4:30
Moira Brook
871771
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 221
Email Group Leader
Table Tennis 1
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
1st & 3rd Wednesday, 2:00 – 4:00
Sarah Glennie
245847
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 217
Email Group Leader
Table Tennis 2
Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen's Sq., HH
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2:00 – 4:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 224
Email Group Leader
Tea Dance
St Mary And St Josephs Parish Centre, St John's Road, Boxmoor
Tuesday 2 weekly, 2:00 – 4:00 . Not August.
Michael Sapsard
212368
See Map
We do Ballroom, Latin, Sequence and the occasional line dance. Best of all we eat cake!
See: Group web page
See: latest Posts
Group no: 005
Email Group Leader
Ukulele
Grovehill Community Centre, Grovehill
1st Wednesday, 9:30 – 12:00
David Northwood
219229
See Map
This is the main regular meeting.
See: Group web page
Group no: 181
Email Group Leader
Ukulele 2
Various locations
Dates flexible
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
This is a practice group arranged on an ad-hoc basis. Phone the other Ukulele group coordinator for details.
See: Group web page
Group no: 192
Email Group Leader
Urban Sketchers
Various locations around Dacorum
10.00 – 12.00. May to September 2nd & 4th Tuesday. October to April 2nd Tuesday.
Peter Morgan
259358
Drawing on location. Experienced artists or those interested in having a go! Frequency may change in October.
See: Group web page
Group no: 220
Email Group Leader
Walking
Various locations
Usually 4th Tuesday, 9:30. Earlier Tuesday in December.
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
The 24th March walk will be from the War memorial 'car park' on Berkhamsted Common (TL 0046 0927). This is next to the 'top' of New Road. 9:30 start.
Morning walks approx 6-8 miles, which may include stiles and steep gradients.
Location and grid reference shown. Normally finished 12:30-1:00.
See: Group web page
Group no: 099
Email Group Leader
Whist
Clinton End, Leverstock Green
1st Sunday, 2:00 – 4:00
Jean Hunter
See Digest for phone no.
See Map
See: Group web page
Group no: 091
Email Group Leader
Wild Flower Study
Various outdoor locations in Summer, otherwise indoors
Wednesday or Thursday 2 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
Outdoors April to October
See: Group web page
Group no: 204
Email Group Leader
Wine Appreciation
St John's Church Hall, Boxmoor, HH
1st Friday at 2:30 – 4:30
Tony Pye
249089
See Map
Please contact before first visit
See: Group web page
Group no: 078
Email Group Leader
Writing: Testing the Waters
Middle Road, Brkhmstd
Thursday 3 weekly, 10:00 – 12:00
See Digest for contact name.
See Digest for phone no.
See: Group web page
Group no: 195
Email Group Leader
Make a suggestion here
Make your suggestions below:
Email Groups about a new group
Make a suggestion here
Make your suggestions below:
Email Groups about a new group

Hits: 6406